Aglow Skin Care Anti-Age, Age Reversal, Aromatherapy, Spa Boutique
Warnings and Policy Agreement
Purchase Aglow Skin Care Products
Testimonials
Skin Types
Links
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact Aglow Skin Care

 

Chemical Peels

Glycolic Acid Creams / Serums

Copper Peptides

Nail Care

Pheremones and Perfume

Emu Oil

Shea Butter

Body Nutrition

Shop Aglow Skin Care Products Now

100% EMU OIL, Fully Refined, Cosmetic Grade

Shop Emu Oil Now

 We are very proud to introduce you to our 100% Pure EMU Oil in its purest form. 

  • Shea Butter and Emu oil mixture
    Moisturizing
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Wound healing
  • Topical enhancer
  • Burn treatment
  • Skin thickening
  • Arthritis treatment
  • Acne Treatment
  • Wrinkles
What is Emu Oil?


Emu oil is a completely safe, 100% natural emollient and moisturizer. Emu oil contains no steroids, hormones or harmful chemicals, and is well known for its normalizing abilities—it can slow down an over-performing body function or speed up one that is not performing well enough.

  • Anti-bacterial
  • A low irritant
  • Anti-inflammatory *Great for acne!
  • Non-comedogenic (will not clog pores)

Emu oil can enhance the activity of skin cells to bring back a youthful glow

  • Aid in the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis and other skin diseases
  • Thicken and replenish skin to reduce wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Help protect your skin from sunburn and provide sunburn reliefPpenetrate through and condition multiple skin layers
  • Reduce swelling and muscle sorenessHheal burns, wounds, injuries, minor cuts and scratches
  • Enhance skin's growth activity to help prevent and reduce scarring
  • Improve condition and rate of growth of hair and nails
  • Soothe discomfort from sunburns, insect bites, and rashes
  • Help skin to withstand colder climates
  • Eliminate the itchy and flaky scalp associated with dandruff
  • Moisturize cracked, dry skin

At Aglow Skin Care, you will be receiving the finest quality products and in their purest possible formulations. As owner and aesthetician, I am happy to assist you with any of your skin care questions and needs. It is our goal to guide you to healthier, revitalized, younger looking skin, inside and out, period.

Here are what the experts say about Emu oil and what it can do for your skin.

Research shows Emu oil is moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, non-comedogenic, wound healing, topical enhancer, burn treatment, skin thickening, arthritis treatment, acne treatment, wrinkles, etc. Excellent for everyday facial moisturizing. Its transdermal properties will strengthen the positive effects of other topically applied products.  Research has been done at Auburn, Texas Tech, LSU, and Vanderbilt. Auburn studied the penetrating qualities , Texas Tech studied Emu oil used in burns. Research has found that Emu oil will actually thicken the skin.

Is Our Emu Oil 100% Pure? 

All emu oil has to have a preservative. Emu oil is an unsaturated oil that is unstable in its natural state. We have chosen to use 200ppm of natural Vitamin E. Per FDA regulations, a company can add a small preservative during processing and still call the oil 100%. The choices of preservative are BHT (a chemical) and Vitamin E. BHT is widely used in the oil and food industries where Vitamin E is known as a natural preservative.
Information received by our source with permission.

Why does Emu Oil work better than most moisturizers* and oils?  Here is the scoop on Emu oil from our sources: 

Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride lipid. Triglycerides (a type of fatty compound) are abundant in human skin lipids, meaning that the composition of fatty acids in human skin is very similar to that of Emu oil. This makes the absorption of Emu oil into human skin faster and more effective.
It is high in oleic acid, which increases its ability to carry compounds through the skin.
Emu Oil does not contain phospholipids, which make absorption more difficult. This absence of phospholipids makes Emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin more easily. 
Because of Emu oil's strong transdermal properties, please be careful what you mix Emu oil with! Never apply Emu oil during a chemical peel! 
To Use:  Massage a few drops into the desired area (a little goes a long way!). Absorbs quickly and leaves no greasy feeling.  Use 3 times daily as needed.

Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. 

Recent research has been found that the application of Emu oil to the skin thickens the tissue by as much as 14%. Age spots and wrinkles become nearly unnoticeable, and skin takes on a more youthful appearance. Emu oil is highly penetrating, bringing moisture deep into the skin, healing dryness, cracking and itchiness. Emu oil also has natural sun-protection properties and can be an important ingredient in sunscreen, as well an important part of sunburn treatment. Wearing a sunscreen (with or without Emu oil) is an important step in preventing wrinkles and skin damage caused by sun exposure.

How can I tell if Emu oil is of high quality?

100% pure Emu oil is a totally unique natural product. For best quality choose oil that is cream to light yellow in color, odorless, and tasteless or very bland.  A dark yellow, red or brown tint indicates a low quality product or a poor refining process.

How is our Emu Oil Produced?

Our supply source has chosen to produce a Cream oil made of both phases (cream/oil). Until the industry has found the X - Factor (the element that makes the oil work) we feel the oil should be kept whole. By separating the solids and the clear there is a possibility of loss of some healing and penetrating properties. This study is from Dr. Hernadez of Texas A&M.

There are different grades of Emu oil.

The American Emu Association defines three grades of Emu oil: crude, once refined and fully refined. Emu oil for human use should be "fully refined," and not just filtered or refined. Our 100% Emu oil is fully refined and can be used topically and internally. It is good for about one year from the date of your purchase. We use JIT (Just In Time) method of preparing our bottling of EMU oil so that you get the freshest batch. It can also be refrigerated to double its shelf life! It will thicken when it is chilled. Let it stand out to liquefy before use.

We hope you Enjoy our Emu Oil. 
This is one product that is a must have. 
We really love this stuff ;) 

The contents of this website has not been evaluated by FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If allergic reaction occurs, discontinue use. Keep out reach of children.



Aglow Skin Care ~ colleen@aglowskincare.com ~ 586.722.4008
Site Design By: Detroit Marketing Services